The Talaria Sting R MX4 is the bike most UK riders picture when they think of a Talaria: a 60V electric dirt bike with 8000W of peak power, an internal gearbox in place of a belt, a 45Ah battery built from LG 21700 cells and a forged aluminium chassis that weighs 66 kg with the battery fitted. It is the all rounder of the Sting range, available from The Talaria UK in black or blue and in either an MX off road version or an L1e street legal version.
Where the Talaria Sting R MX4 sits in the range
Talaria builds several bikes on the Sting platform, and the Talaria Sting R MX4 is the one that balances the whole set of priorities rather than chasing one of them. It carries more power and a larger battery than the Sting MX3, it costs less to run and maintain than the bigger 72V machines, and it is light enough for a rider new to electric dirt bikes to manage on a tight woodland trail. That balance is why it has become the reference model.
Two versions on one chassis
The Talaria Sting R MX4 is sold in two configurations. The MX off road version is the competition and private land bike, with no lighting kit or registration paperwork. The L1e street legal version is the same chassis, motor and battery prepared for UK registration as a moped class vehicle, which means it is limited to 45 km/h for road use and needs a number plate, insurance and at minimum a CBT. If you are undecided, the section on UK law below sets out the difference in plain terms.
Who it suits
The Talaria Sting R MX4 suits riders who want one bike to cover trail riding, practice track sessions and, in L1e form, a commute. It is not the lightest Talaria and it is not the most powerful, but the combination of a 66 kg kerb weight, 8000W peak output and a 2700 watt hour pack means it rarely feels like a compromise in any single setting. Riders who already know they want a race day machine may prefer the Sting R Off Road.

IPM motor and internal gearbox
The powertrain is the reason the Talaria Sting R earns its reputation. Instead of the belt primary drive used on many rival electric dirt bikes, the MX4 runs a mid mounted motor into a sealed gearbox and then a conventional chain to the rear wheel. The gearbox is quieter than a belt, it does not stretch, and it does not need replacing when grit gets into it. Service is an oil change rather than a belt swap.
Interior permanent magnet design
The motor is a DC IPM unit, which stands for interior permanent magnet. The magnets sit inside the rotor rather than on its surface, so they are mechanically retained and far less likely to loosen or demagnetise under sustained heat. Talaria quotes 4000W continuous and 8000W peak from the 60V system, with 45 Nm of nominal torque at the motor shaft. The motor weighs 7.0 kg, measures 180 mm across and is air cooled, so there is no coolant to check.
Magnetic encoder, not hall sensors
Position sensing on the Talaria Sting R motor uses a magnetic encoder rather than hall sensors. Hall sensors are a known weak point on cheaper electric bikes because they sit close to the heat and vibration of the stator. An encoder gives the FOC controller a cleaner signal, which is what makes the throttle response on the Sting R feel smooth from a standstill and consistent when the motor is hot after a long climb.
Gearing choices
Two rear sprockets are listed for the Talaria Sting R MX4: a 44 tooth giving an overall ratio of 8.35 and a 48 tooth giving 9.18. The 44T favours top end and cruising efficiency, the 48T favours low speed torque for steep or technical riding. Both are simple to swap in a home workshop. The controller measures 248 x 128 x 50 mm, weighs 2 kg and is rated to a working temperature of 100 degrees.
Battery, charging and range
The Talaria Sting R battery is a 60V 45Ah pack, which works out at roughly 2700 watt hours. It is built from LG 21700 cells rated at 5000 mAh each, managed by a BMS that communicates with both the controller and the display over CAN. The pack measures 170 x 140 x 380 mm and weighs 12.85 kg, and it lifts out of the frame without tools so a second pack can be swapped in at the trailhead.
How far it goes
Talaria’s own figure is 120 km at a steady 25 km/h. That number is a laboratory constant speed test, not a trail estimate. Real world range on the Talaria Sting R MX4 depends on rider weight, terrain, tyre pressure and how much of the ride is spent at full throttle. Riders who use the regenerative braking and keep the speed moderate see far more range than riders who treat every straight as a drag strip.
Charging
The supplied charger brings the 45Ah pack from empty to full in around 3 hours. The Talaria Sting R MX4 uses an improved battery connector over the original Sting and a 125 amp circuit breaker rather than a fuse, so a trip can be reset in seconds rather than requiring a replacement part. Charging inside a garage on a dry surface with the bike switched off is the sensible routine.

Brakes, suspension and chassis
The frame and swingarm are forged from 6061 aluminium alloy in T4 and T6 tempers under 6000 tonnes of press pressure, then anodised rather than painted. Forging gives a denser grain than casting, which is how Talaria keeps the chassis stiff at 66 kg all in. The seat sits at 840 mm, the wheelbase is 1250 mm and there is 300 mm of ground clearance, with 760 mm handlebars and overall dimensions of 1880 x 770 x 1088 mm.
Four piston brakes on 220 mm discs
Both ends of the Talaria Sting R MX4 use four piston hydraulic callipers on 220 mm discs that are 2.3 mm thick. The extra thickness over the original Sting discs helps with heat, and the rear disc carries a guard to protect it from rocks and roots. Alongside the mechanical brakes there are four levels of regenerative braking selected from the display, which lets the motor take the edge off speed on descents and feeds a little charge back into the pack.
Suspension
Front and rear suspension is supplied as either Fastace or Talaria factory units depending on batch, with the rear shock listed as Fastace, HT or Talaria factory. All offer preload and rebound adjustment. Riders who want a fully adjustable inverted fork can look at the MX4 Expert with the Manitou Dorado fork, which is the same bike with the suspension and brakes upgraded from the factory.
Wheels and tyres
The Talaria Sting R MX4 rides on 19 inch spoked wheels at both ends, with a 70/100 front tyre and an 80/100 rear. Nineteen inch wheels are a deliberate middle ground: taller than a trials tyre for rolling over roots and ruts, smaller than a full size motocross front for a lower seat and a lighter steering feel. The stock tyres are trail pattern, and many owners change them to suit local ground.
Full specification
The figures below are the manufacturer’s published numbers for the Talaria Sting R MX4. Where a figure changes between the MX off road and L1e versions, the L1e limits apply for road use, and the display can be set to show either mph or km/h. Physical dimensions, battery and chassis figures are shared by both versions.
| Item | Talaria Sting R MX4 |
|---|---|
| Motor | DC IPM, mid mounted, air cooled, 7.0 kg, 180 mm diameter |
| Continuous power | 4000W |
| Peak power | 8000W |
| Nominal torque | 45 Nm |
| Motor peak efficiency | 92 percent |
| Controller | FOC, 2 kg, 248 x 128 x 50 mm, 92 percent peak efficiency |
| Maximum speed | 53 mph (85 km/h), MX version |
| Battery | 60V 45Ah, LG 21700 cells, 12.85 kg, 170 x 140 x 380 mm |
| Charge time | Around 3 hours |
| Range | 120 km at 25 km/h |
| Transmission | Gearbox primary, chain final, 8.35 (44T) or 9.18 (48T) |
| Brakes | Four piston hydraulic, 220 x 2.3 mm discs, rear disc guard |
| Suspension | Fastace or Talaria factory front, Fastace, HT or Talaria factory rear |
| Wheels and tyres | 19 inch spoked, 70/100 front, 80/100 rear |
| Chassis | 6061 T4 and T6 aluminium, forged, anodised |
| Weight | 66 kg including battery |
| Seat height | 840 mm |
| Wheelbase | 1250 mm |
| Ground clearance | 300 mm |
| Dimensions | 1880 x 770 x 1088 mm |
| Display | High contrast OLED, CAN, speed, battery, voltage, odometer, 4 level regen |
| Colours | Black, Blue |
| Versions | MX off road, L1e street legal |
A note on the Talaria Sting R top speed
The 53 mph figure applies to the MX off road version on a flat surface with a rider of average weight. The L1e version is restricted to 45 km/h, which is about 28 mph, because that is the ceiling for the moped class it is registered in. Our separate article on Talaria Sting R top speed explains what affects the number and why sprocket choice matters more than most riders expect.
Riding it legally in the UK
This is the part of buying a Talaria Sting R that causes the most confusion, so it is worth being precise. The MX off road version has no type approval and cannot be ridden on any public road, byway, bridleway, footpath or pavement in the UK. It is for private land with the landowner’s permission, or for organised events run under a recognised governing body.
The L1e version
The L1e street legal Talaria Sting R MX4 falls into the moped category defined by EU Regulation 168/2013, which the UK retains. It is limited to 45 km/h and can be ridden on the road from age 16 with a provisional licence and a completed CBT. The bike must be registered with the DVLA, display a number plate, carry insurance, and the rider must wear an approved helmet. Full guidance is on the GOV.UK moped and motorcycle page.
Green lanes are not a loophole
Byways open to all traffic are still public roads, so an unregistered MX bike cannot use them either. Riders who want to explore lawful green lanes need the L1e version, registered and insured, and should read the guidance published by the Trail Riders Fellowship before setting off.

Ownership, maintenance and upgrades
Day to day care of a Talaria Sting R MX4 is short. Check the chain tension and lubricate it after wet rides, keep tyre pressures where you like them, and change the gearbox oil at the interval Talaria specifies. The magnetic encoder motor and sealed gearbox remove the two most common failure points on belt driven electric dirt bikes, which is why so many of these bikes are still on their original drivetrain.
Common upgrades
Because the MX4 is the most popular Sting, the aftermarket is deep. Typical first upgrades are tyres, a rear sprocket change to suit the terrain, and bar risers for taller riders. Owners chasing more performance fit an aftermarket controller. A spare Talaria battery or charger is the single most useful addition for anyone riding full days.
Parts and warranty
Every Talaria Sting R MX4 sold by The Talaria UK is covered by our UK warranty, full terms on the warranty page, and we stock genuine Talaria parts for it including motors, displays, rims and wheel sets. Delivery is to UK mainland addresses with timescales confirmed at checkout, and each bike goes through a pre delivery inspection before it leaves us.
Frequently asked questions
What is the difference between the Talaria Sting R and the Talaria MX4?
They are the same bike. Talaria named the second generation Sting the Sting R, and MX4 is the model code that distinguishes it from the original Sting MX3. When a listing says Talaria MX4, Sting R or Sting R MX4 it refers to the 60V 45Ah bike with the 8000W peak IPM motor described on this page.
How fast is the Talaria Sting R MX4?
Talaria quotes a maximum of 53 mph, or 85 km/h, for the MX off road version. The L1e street legal version is limited to 45 km/h, around 28 mph, to comply with the moped class it is registered in. Sprocket choice, rider weight and tyre pressure all move the real figure a little either way.
Can I ride the Sting R MX4 on the road?
Only the L1e street legal version, and only once it is registered, insured and fitted with a number plate. The rider needs to be 16 or over with a provisional licence and a CBT certificate, and must wear a helmet. The MX off road version has no type approval and is for private land or organised events only.
How long does the Talaria Sting R battery take to charge?
The 60V 45Ah pack charges from empty to full in around 3 hours on the supplied charger. Because the pack lifts out without tools, many owners keep a second pack on charge and swap at the trailhead. Charge on a dry surface with the bike switched off and store the pack partly charged if it will sit unused for weeks.
Is the gearbox better than a belt drive?
For UK conditions it is. A belt primary drive is quiet when new but stretches, picks up grit and eventually needs replacing. The sealed gearbox on the MX4 needs only a periodic oil change, runs quietly, and handles the extra torque of the IPM motor without wear. The chain final drive is standard and easy to maintain.
Which colour options are available?
The Talaria Sting R MX4 is offered in black or blue. Both use the same anodised forged chassis, so the colour applies to the plastics and graphics rather than the frame. Stock of each colour and version changes through the season, and the product page shows what is available to order at the moment you look.
Next steps
If the Talaria Sting R MX4 is the right balance of power, range and weight for you, choose your colour and version above and place the order. You can spread the cost with Talaria finance, read about UK delivery and pre delivery inspection, or browse the full Talaria Sting range if you want to compare it against the MX3, the Expert and the Off Road before deciding.
Buying this from The Talaria UK
Our service promise as a UK Talaria specialist.
- Checked before it shipsEvery bike is unboxed, inspected, torqued, charged and test run in our workshop before the courier is booked. You get a machine that is ready to ride, not a crate and a leaflet.
- Packed to arrive intactBikes travel in their factory crate with the fragile parts protected, and we tell you exactly what to check before you sign for it.
- UK mainland deliveryShipped across the UK mainland, with options, costs and timescales confirmed at checkout and tracking sent on dispatch.
- Answers from people who ride theseAsk which model suits your weight, your ground or your licence and you get an answer from someone who has set these bikes up, not a script.
- Parts on the shelfWe stock the batteries, chargers, controllers, motors, forks and wheels for what we sell, so a repair or an upgrade is a stock check rather than a long wait.
- Covered after you buyEvery bike is covered by our UK warranty, with the period for this model shown on this page and in your order confirmation, and claims handled by the team that inspected it.
Questions before you order? Contact us, or read the delivery guide, the warranty terms and finance options.






















